Advertisement
[…] 5. See D.C. Code, § 22-3001(4) (2018) (“words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement”); Minn. Stat., § 609.341(4) (2017) (“words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement”); 13 V.S.A., § 3251(3) (2017) (“words or actions by a person indicating a voluntary agreement”); Rev. Code Wash. (A.R.C.W.), § 9A.44.010(7) (2017) (“actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement”); 940 Wis. Stat.