Abstract
[…] 14. 14.

     Haughian v. Paine (1987), 37 D.L.R. (4th) 624, 644.

  15. 15.

     Haughian v. Paine (1987), 37 D.L.R. (4th) 624, 644.

  16. 16.

     Birch v. University College Hospitals NHS Trust [2008] EWHC 2237 (QB), at [74].

  17. 17.

     Adams v. Richland Clinic, Inc., P.S., 681 P.2d 1305, 1309–1310 (Wash.App. 1984) (emphasis added).

  18. 18.

       Cornfeldt v. Tongen, 295 N.W.2d 638, 640 (Minn. 1980).

  19. 19.

     Adams v. Richland Clinic, Inc., P.S., 681 P.2d 1305, 1310 (Wash. App. 1984), footnote 4 (talking about statutory provisions (RCW 7.70.050(2) (3); “a fact is defined as or considered to be a material fact, if a reasonably prudent person in the position of the patient or his representative would attach significance to it deciding whether or not to submit to the proposed treatment”; material facts include “the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment”).

  20. 20.