Chapter 4. The Intermediated System in the United States
[…] 113. 113.

    See Ss. 8-504(c), 8-505(a), 8-506, 8-507(a), and 8-508.

  114. 114.

    For more detailed discussion, see UCC S. 8-504 cmt. 4; James Steven Rogers, supra note 10 at 1503~1511; 7A Hawkland at S. 8-504:07; Russell A Hakes, supra note 6 at 696.

  115. 115.

    UCC S. 8-504 cmt. 4 exemplifies the case of foreign securities, for which American intermediaries commonly disclaim responsibility for custodial risk. Cf. Art. 12(4) of the Special Conditions for Securities Dealings (Sonderbedingungen für Wertpapiergeschäft) in Germany (which provides a similar disclaimer).

  116. 116.

    Section 1-302(b) specifies that “[t]he obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the Uniform Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable. Whenever [the Uniform Commercial Code] requires an action to be taken within a reasonable time, a time that is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.”

  117. 117.