Chapter 4. The Intermediated System in the United States
[…] 183. 183.

    UCC S. 8-106 cmt. 7.

  184. 184.

    In the practice of margin lending arrangements, granting the intermediary control of securities accounts is commonly utilised in the U.S. (William D. Hawkland et al., 9 Hawkland’s Uniform Commercial Code Series (Database updated in Oct. 2010) at S. 9-115:10). Section 9-203(h) also provides that “the attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also attachment of a security interest in the securities entitlements carried in the securities account”.

  185. 185.

    Under Section 8-106(d)(2), a control agreement means an agreement that the intermediary will follow the purchaser’s entitlement orders without further consent by the entitlement holder.