Chapter 4. The Intermediated System in the United States
[…] 33. 33.

    UCC S. 8-501 cmt. 1. For a similar reason, deposit accounts and mutual fund accounts are not covered in the intermediated system (7A Hawkland at Ss. 8-501:03 & 05).

  34. 34.

    Ibid. For more detailed accounts as to the definition of a securities account, see 7A Hawkland at Ss. 8-501:02~06.

  35. 35.

    UCC S. 8-501 cmt. 1; Russell A Hakes, supra note 6 at 680.

  36. 36.

    See Art. 1(e) of the Geneva Securities Convention and Art. 1(1)(d) of the Hague Securities Convention.

  37. 37.

    Section 8-102(a)(8) defines an entitlement holder as “a person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary. If a person acquires a security entitlement by virtue of Section 8-501(b)(2) or (3), that person is the entitlement holder.”

  38. 38.

    S. 8-112(c). If a security entitlement is maintained in the name of a secured party, the creditor’s claim should be made upon the secured party by legal process (S. 8-112(d)).

  39. 39.