The United States
[…] NLRB, 437 F.3d 374 (3d Cir. 2006) (no strike clause not violated by employees’ off-duty picketing demonstration outside shareholders meeting because there was no suspension of work).

  86. 86.

    NLRB v. Sands Mfg. Co., 306 U.S. 332 (1939) There are exceptions to this unprotected status. If employees strike to protest serious unfair labor practices by the employer, even during the term of the agreement, they can be protected. Mastro Plastics Corp. v. NLRB, 350 U.S. 270 (1956) In addition, a work stoppage due to abnormally dangerous work conditions is also protected. Section 502 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 143, provides that “the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work … . (shall not) be deemed a strike.”

  87. 87.

    See Complete Auto Transit v. Reis, 451 U.S. 401 (1981).

  88. 88.

    913 F.2d 544 (8th Cir. 1990) Damages were based on evidence of lost profits. The employer had operated with replacements during the strike but suffered lower production.